Robert Walpole

 History
GIVEN NAME(S): Robert
SURNAME(S): Walpole
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1676 August 26
BIRTH PLACE: England
DEATH DATE: 1745 March 18
DESCRIPTION: Regarded as the first Prime Minister

Categories

British Prime Ministers
TYPE: prime minister
YEARS: 1721-1742

Also Known As

Sir Robert Walpole