István Széchenyi

 History
GIVEN NAME(S): István
SURNAME(S): Széchenyi
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1791 September 21
BIRTH PLACE: Vienna, Austria
DEATH DATE: 1860 April 8
DEATH PLACE: Vienna, Austria
DESCRIPTION: Hungarian politician, theorist and writer, one of the greatest statesmen of Hungarian history.

Categories

Notable Politicians and Statesmen
TYPE: politician

Also Known As

Count István Széchenyi de Sárvár-Felsővidék