Revision History for Florentín Felipe Naya

Date Editor
1/4/2019 Lucille
Given Name(s): Florentín, Francisco
Surname(s): Felipe, Naya
Gender: Male
Birth Date: 1856 October 10
Birth Place: Alquézar, Spain
Death Date: 1936 August 9
Death Place: Azanuy, Spain
Description: Spanish Piarist priest who was martyred during the Spanish Civil War (1936-1939). He was beatified by Pope John Paul II in 1995.

Categories

Type: blessed
feast day: 9 August

Also Known As

Florentín de San Francisco de Borja
Florentín of Saint Francis Borgia
Francisco Felipe Naya