Anthim the Iberian

 History
GIVEN NAME(S): Anthim, Antim, Antimoz
SURNAME(S): Ivireanul, Iverieli
GENDER: Male
BIRTH DATE: 1650
BIRTH PLACE: Georgia
DEATH DATE: 1716
DEATH PLACE: Adrianople, Turkey
DESCRIPTION: Georgian theologian, scholar, calligrapher, philosopher and one of the greatest ecclesiastic figures of Wallachia, founder of the first printing press in Romania, and Metropolitan of Bucharest in 1708-1715.

Categories

Saints
TYPE: saint
FEAST DAY: 27 September (Romanian Orthodox Church), 26 June (Georgian Orthodox Church)

Also Known As

Antim Ivireanul
Antimoz Iverieli