The modern Olympic Games are an international sporting event held once every four years. The first summer games were held in 1896, with a winter competition added in 1924. This is a list of athletes who have been awarded medals. At this point, the list is not complete.
Name | Year | Medal | Event | Country | Other Names | |
Alex Wilson | 1932 | silver | 800 m | Canada | | |
Bryon Wilson | 2010 | bronze | freestyle skiing | United States | | |
Craig Wilson | 1984 | silver | water polo | United States | | |
Craig Wilson | 1988 | silver | water polo | United States | | |
Dave Wilson | 1984 | silver | swimming - 100 m backstroke | United States | | |
Deborah Wilson | 1976 | bronze | diving - platform | United States | | |
George Wilson | 1964 | gold | basketball | United States | | |
Harold A. Wilson | 1908 | silver | 1500 m | United Kingdom | | |
James Wilson | 1920 | bronze | 10000 m | United Kingdom | | |
James Wilson | 1920 | silver | cross country team | United Kingdom | | |
Linetta Wilson | 1996 | gold | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Marilyn Wilson | 1960 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | Australia | | |
Montgomery Wilson | 1932 | bronze | figure skating | Canada | | |
Nicola Wilson | 2012 | silver | equestrian | Great Britain | | |
Peter Wilson | 2012 | gold | shooting | Great Britain | | |
Stacy Wilson | 1998 | silver | ice hockey | Canada | | |
Tracy Wilson | 1988 | bronze | figure skating | Canada | | |
Pernilla Winberg | 2006 | silver | ice hockey | Sweden | | |
Henning Wind | 1964 | bronze | sailing | Denmark | | |
Graham Windeatt | 1972 | silver | swimming - 1500 m freestyle | Australia | | |
Elsie Windes | 2008 | silver | water polo | United States | | |
Elsie Windes | 2012 | gold | water polo | United States | | |
Dominik Windisch | 2014 | bronze | biathlon | Italy | | |
Bob Windle | 1964 | gold | swimming - 1500 m freestyle | Australia | | |
Bob Windle | 1964 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Australia | | |
Bob Windle | 1968 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Australia | | |
Bob Windle | 1968 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Australia | | |
Mary Wineberg | 2008 | gold | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Corrie Winkel | 1964 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | Netherlands | | |
Arthur Wint | 1948 | gold | 400 m | Jamaica | | |
Arthur Wint | 1952 | gold | 4x400 m relay | Jamaica | | |
Arthur Wint | 1948 | silver | 800 m | Jamaica | | |
Arthur Wint | 1952 | silver | 800 m | Jamaica | | |
John Winter | 1948 | gold | high jump | Australia | | |
Nick Winter | 1924 | gold | triple jump | Australia | | |
Paul Winter | 1932 | bronze | discus throw | France | | |
Kasper Winther Jørgensen | 2012 | bronze | rowing | Denmark | | |
Ardy Wiranata | 1992 | silver | badminton singles | Indonesia | | |
Alston Wise | 1932 | gold | ice hockey | Canada | | |
David Wise | 2014 | gold | freestyle skiing | United States | | |
Percival Kinnear Wise | 1924 | bronze | polo | Great Britain | | |
Malcolm Wiseman | 1936 | silver | basketball | Canada | | |
Magnus Wislander | 1992 | silver | handball | Sweden | | |
Magnus Wislander | 1996 | silver | handball | Sweden | | |
Magnus Wislander | 2000 | silver | handball | Sweden | | |
Reggie Witherspoon | 2008 | gold | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Katarina Witt | 1984 | gold | figure skating | Germany | | |
Katarina Witt | 1988 | gold | figure skating | Germany | | |
Matthias Witthaus | 2004 | bronze | field hockey | Germany | | |
Matthias Witthaus | 2008 | gold | field hockey | Germany | | |
Matthias Witthaus | 2012 | gold | field hockey | Germany | | |
Netti Witziers-Timmer | 1948 | gold | 4x100 m relay | Netherlands | | |
Sándor Wladár | 1980 | gold | swimming - 200 m backstroke | Hungary | | |
Anita Włodarczyk | 2012 | gold | hammer throw | Poland | | |
Bärbel Wöckel | 1976 | gold | 200 m | East Germany | (Eckert) | |
Bärbel Wöckel | 1980 | gold | 200 m | East Germany | (Eckert) | |
Bärbel Wöckel | 1976 | gold | 4x100 m relay | East Germany | (Eckert) | |
Bärbel Wöckel | 1980 | gold | 4x100 m relay | East Germany | (Eckert) | |
Sigrun Wodars | 1988 | gold | 800 m | East Germany | | |
Hans Woellke | 1936 | gold | shot put | Germany | | |
Rick Wohlhuter | 1976 | bronze | 800 m | United States | | |
Jörg Woithe | 1980 | gold | swimming - 100 m freestyle | East Germany | | |
Jörg Woithe | 1980 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | East Germany | | |
Artur Wojdat | 1988 | bronze | swimming - 400 m freestyle | Poland | | |
Mamo Wolde | 1968 | silver | 10000 m | Ethiopia | | |
Mamo Wolde | 1968 | gold | marathon | Ethiopia | | |
Mamo Wolde | 1972 | bronze | marathon | Ethiopia | | |
Million Wolde | 2000 | gold | 5000 m | Ethiopia | | |
Paul Wolf | 1936 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Wally Wolf | 1948 | gold | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Lars-Erik Wolfbrandt | 1948 | bronze | 4x400 m relay | Sweden | | |
Klaus Wolfermann | 1972 | gold | javelin throw | West Germany | | |
Freddie Wolff | 1936 | gold | 4x400 m relay | United Kingdom | | |
Paea Wolfgramm | 1996 | silver | boxing | Tonga | | |
Rubén Wolkowyski | 2004 | gold | basketball | Argentina | | |
Susie Wollschläger | 1992 | silver | field hockey | Germany | | |
Kara Wolters | 2000 | gold | basketball | United States | | |
Won Woo-young | 2012 | gold | fencing | South Korea | | |
Allan Wood | 1964 | bronze | swimming - 1500 m freestyle | Australia | | |
Allan Wood | 1964 | bronze | swimming - 400 m freestyle | Australia | | |
Carolyn Wood | 1960 | gold | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Leon Wood III | 1984 | gold | basketball | United States | | |
Lynette Woodard | 1984 | gold | basketball | United States | | |
Margaret Woodbridge | 1920 | silver | swimming - 400 m freestyle | United States | | |
Margaret Woodbridge | 1920 | gold | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Todd Woodbridge | 1996 | gold | tennis | Australia | | |
Todd Woodbridge | 2000 | silver | tennis | Australia | | |
Mark Woodforde | 1996 | gold | tennis | Australia | | |
Mark Woodforde | 2000 | silver | tennis | Australia | | |
Cynthia Woodhead | 1984 | silver | swimming - 200 m freestyle | United States | | |
Danielle Woodhouse | 2000 | gold | water polo | Australia | | |
Rob Woodhouse | 1984 | bronze | swimming - 400 m medley | Australia | | |
Erin Woodley | 1996 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | Canada | | |
Allen Woodring | 1920 | gold | 200 m | United States | | |
Martyn Woodroffe | 1968 | silver | swimming - 200 m butterfly | United Kingdom | | |
Charles S. Woodruff | 1904 | silver | archery - team round | United States | | |
Emily Woodruff | 1904 | gold | archery - team round | United States | | |
John Woodruff | 1936 | gold | 800 m | United States | | |
George Woods | 1968 | silver | shot put | United States | | |
George Woods | 1972 | silver | shot put | United States | | |
Taryn Woods | 2000 | gold | water polo | Australia | | |
Gabe Woodward | 2004 | bronze | swimming | United States | | |
Bill Woolsey | 1952 | gold | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Bill Woolsey | 1956 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Ester Workel | 2004 | bronze | rowing | Netherlands | | |
Ester Workel | 2008 | silver | rowing | Netherlands | | |
Marian Woronin | 1980 | silver | 4x100 m relay | Poland | | |
Taylor Worth | 2016 | bronze | archery - team | Australia | | |
Dave Wottle | 1972 | gold | 800 m | United States | | |
Marcel Wouda | 2000 | bronze | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Netherlands | | |
Lode Wouters | 1948 | bronze | cycling - road | Belgium | | |
Katarzyna Woźniak | 2010 | bronze | speed skating | Poland | | |
Katarzyna Woźniak | 2014 | silver | speed skating | Poland | | |
Ludwig Wrede | 1928 | bronze | figure skating | Austria | | |
Adam Wright | 2008 | silver | water polo | United States | | |
Camille Wright | 1976 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | United States | | |
Lorenzo Wright | 1948 | gold | 4x100 m relay | United States | | |
Marc Wright | 1912 | silver | pole vault | United States | | |
Bernard Wrightson | 1968 | gold | diving - springboard | United States | | |
Jacek Wszoła | 1976 | gold | high jump | Poland | | |
Jacek Wszoła | 1980 | silver | high jump | Poland | | |
Wu Dajing | 2014 | silver | speed skating | China | | |
Wu Dajing | 2014 | bronze | speed skating | China | | |
Wu Dajing | 2018 | silver | speed skating | China | | |
Wu Dajing | 2018 | gold | speed skating | China | | |
Wu Dajing | 2022 | gold | speed skating | China | | |
Wu Hui-ju | 2004 | bronze | archery - team | Taiwan | | |
Wu Jingbiao | 2012 | silver | weightlifting | China | | |
Wu Jingyu | 2008 | gold | taekwondo | China | | |
Wu Jingyu | 2012 | gold | taekwondo | China | | |
Melissa Wu | 2008 | silver | diving - synchronized platform | Australia | | |
Wu Minxia | 2004 | silver | diving - springboard | China | | |
Wu Minxia | 2008 | bronze | diving - springboard | China | | |
Wu Minxia | 2012 | gold | diving - springboard | China | | |
Wu Minxia | 2004 | gold | diving - synchronized springboard | China | | |
Wu Minxia | 2008 | gold | diving - synchronized springboard | China | | |
Wu Minxia | 2012 | gold | diving - synchronized springboard | China | | |
Wu Shih-hsih | 1992 | silver | baseball | Taiwan | | |
Wu Yiwen | 2012 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Gerhard Wucherer | 1972 | bronze | 4x100 m relay | West Germany | | |
Brigitte Wujak | 1980 | silver | long jump | East Germany | | |
Jacob Wukie | 2012 | silver | archery - team | United States | | |
Mikaela Wulff | 2012 | bronze | sailing | Finland | | |
Vic Wunderle | 2000 | silver | archery - individual | United States | | |
Vic Wunderle | 2000 | bronze | archery - team | United States | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2006 | gold | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2006 | bronze | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2010 | gold | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2014 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2014 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2014 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2014 | gold | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2014 | gold | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2018 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2018 | gold | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2018 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2022 | bronze | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Ireen Wüst | 2022 | gold | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Torsten Wustlich | 2006 | silver | luge | Germany | | |
Paul Wyatt | 1924 | silver | swimming - 100 m backstroke | United States | | |
Paul Wyatt | 1928 | bronze | swimming - 100 m backstroke | United States | | |
Frank Wykoff | 1928 | gold | 4x100 m relay | United States | | |
Frank Wykoff | 1932 | gold | 4x100 m relay | United States | | |
Frank Wykoff | 1936 | gold | 4x100 m relay | United States | | |
Wendy Wyland | 1984 | bronze | diving - platform | United States | | |
Lew Wyld | 1928 | bronze | cycling - track | Great Britain | | |
Percy Wyld | 1928 | bronze | cycling - track | Great Britain | | |
Mina Wylie | 1912 | silver | swimming - 100 m freestyle | Australasia | | |
Ilke Wyludda | 1996 | gold | discus throw | Germany | | |
Xandó | 1984 | silver | volleyball | Brazil | (de Oliveira, Neto) | |
Xia Xuanze | 2000 | bronze | badminton singles | China | | |
Gu Xiao | 2016 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Xiao Hailiang | 1996 | bronze | diving - platform | China | | |
Xiao Hailiang | 2000 | gold | diving - synchronized springboard | China | | |
Xiao Yanning | 2020 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Xie Xingfang | 2008 | silver | badminton singles | China | | |
Xing Huina | 2004 | gold | 10000 m | China | | |
Tang Xingqiang | 2020 | bronze | 4x100 m relay | China | | |
Liang Xinping | 2016 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Liang Xinping | 2020 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Xiong Ni | 1988 | silver | diving - platform | China | | |
Xiong Ni | 1992 | bronze | diving - platform | China | | |
Xiong Ni | 1996 | gold | diving - springboard | China | | |
Xiong Ni | 2000 | gold | diving - springboard | China | | |
Xiong Ni | 2000 | gold | diving - synchronized springboard | China | | |
Xiu Lijuan | 1984 | bronze | basketball | China | | |
Xu Chen | 2012 | silver | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Xu Dongxiang | 2012 | silver | rowing | China | | |
Xu Jing | 2012 | silver | archery | China | | |
Xu Lijia | 2008 | bronze | sailing | China | | |
Xu Lijia | 2012 | gold | sailing | China | | |
Xu Lili | 2012 | silver | judo | China | | |
Xu Mengtao | 2014 | silver | freestyle skiing | China | | |
Xu Nannan | 1998 | silver | freestyle skiing | China | | |
Xu Tianlongzi | 2008 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | China | | |
Xu Yanmei | 1988 | gold | diving - platform | China | | |
Xu Yanwei | 2004 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Xue Haifeng | 2008 | bronze | archery - team | China | | |
Isabelle Yacoubou | 2012 | silver | basketball | France | | |
Brigitte Yagüe | 2012 | silver | taekwondo | Spain | | |
Yelyzaveta Yakhno | 2020 | bronze | synchronized swimming - team | Ukraine | | |
Olga Yakovleva | 1988 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Ryota Yamagata | 2016 | silver | 4x100 m relay | Japan | | |
Kristi Yamaguchi | 1992 | gold | figure skating | United States | | |
Mai Yamaguchi | 2012 | bronze | volleyball | Japan | | |
Hiroshi Yamamoto | 1984 | bronze | archery - individual | Japan | | |
Hiroshi Yamamoto | 2004 | silver | archery - individual | Japan | | |
Takashi Yamamoto | 2004 | silver | swimming - 200 m butterfly | Japan | | |
Takashi Yamamoto | 2004 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | Japan | | |
Kōji Yamamuro | 2012 | silver | artistic gymnastics | Japan | | |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | 1956 | silver | swimming - 1500 m freestyle | Japan | | |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | 1956 | silver | swimming - 400 m freestyle | Japan | | |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | 1960 | silver | swimming - 400 m freestyle | Japan | | |
Tsuyoshi Yamanaka | 1960 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Japan | | |
Toshikazu Yamanishi | 2020 | bronze | 20 km walk | Japan | | |
Yaeko Yamazaki | 1972 | silver | volleyball | Japan | | |
Yang Chuankwang | 1960 | silver | decathlon | Taiwan | | |
Yang Hak-seon | 2012 | gold | artistic gymnastics | South Korea | | |
Yang Jinghui | 2004 | gold | diving - synchronized platform | China | | |
Yang Kyong-il | 2012 | bronze | wrestling | North Korea | | |
Yang Wei | 2000 | silver | badminton doubles | China | | |
Yang Wei | 2004 | gold | badminton doubles | China | | |
Yang Wenjun | 2004 | gold | canoe sprint | China | | |
Yang Wenjun | 2008 | gold | canoe sprint | China | | |
Yang Wenyi | 1992 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Yang Wenyi | 1988 | silver | swimming - 50 m freestyle | China | | |
Yang Wenyi | 1992 | gold | swimming - 50 m freestyle | China | | |
Yang Yu | 2004 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Yang Yu | 2008 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Kyoko Yano | 2012 | silver | football | Japan | | |
Yao Fen | 1992 | bronze | badminton doubles | China | | |
Yap Kim Hock | 1996 | silver | badminton doubles | Malaysia | | |
Lizzy Yarnold | 2014 | gold | skeleton | United Kingdom | | |
Lizzy Yarnold | 2018 | gold | skeleton | United Kingdom | | |
Vadim Yaroshchuk | 1988 | bronze | swimming - 200 m medley | Soviet Union | | |
Vadim Yaroshchuk | 1988 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | Soviet Union | | |
Iryna Yatchenko | 2000 | bronze | discus throw | Belarus | | |
Iryna Yatchenko | 2004 | bronze | discus throw | Belarus | | |
Yuri Yatsev | 2000 | silver | water polo | Russia | | |
Ye Shiwen | 2012 | gold | swimming | China | | |
Ye Shiwen | 2012 | gold | swimming | China | | |
Ye Zhaoying | 2000 | bronze | badminton singles | China | | |
Yuliya Yefimova | 2012 | bronze | swimming | Russia | | |
Alfred Kirwa Yego | 2008 | bronze | 800 m | Kenya | | |
Grigoriy Yegorov | 1988 | bronze | pole vault | Soviet Union | | |
Roman Yegorov | 1996 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Russia | | |
Roman Yegorov | 1996 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | Russia | | |
Valentina Yegorova | 1992 | gold | marathon | Unified Team | | |
Valentina Yegorova | 1996 | silver | marathon | Russia | | |
Yelena Yelesina | 2000 | gold | high jump | Russia | | |
Anastasiya Yermakova | 2004 | gold | synchronized swimming - duet | Russia | | |
Anastasiya Yermakova | 2008 | gold | synchronized swimming - duet | Russia | | |
Anastasiya Yermakova | 2004 | gold | synchronized swimming - team | Russia | | |
Anastasiya Yermakova | 2008 | gold | synchronized swimming - team | Russia | | |
Jack Yerman | 1960 | gold | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Radya Yeroshina | 1956 | silver | cross-country skiing | Soviet Union | | |
Radya Yeroshina | 1956 | silver | cross-country skiing | Soviet Union | | |
Radya Yeroshina | 1960 | silver | cross-country skiing | Soviet Union | | |
Radya Yeroshina | 1960 | bronze | cross-country skiing | Soviet Union | | |
Stanislav Yeryomin | 1980 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Aleksandr Yeryshov | 2000 | silver | water polo | Russia | | |
Aleksandr Yeryshov | 2004 | bronze | water polo | Russia | | |
Vladimir Yesheyev | 1988 | bronze | archery - individual | Soviet Union | | |
Olga Yevkova | 1988 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Nikolai Yevseyev | 1988 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Soviet Union | | |
Yi Siling | 2012 | gold | shooting | China | | |
Miruts Yifter | 1972 | bronze | 10000 m | Ethiopia | | |
Miruts Yifter | 1980 | gold | 10000 m | Ethiopia | | |
Miruts Yifter | 1980 | gold | 5000 m | Ethiopia | | |
Jan Ykema | 1988 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Teófilo Yldefonso | 1928 | bronze | swimming - 200 m breaststroke | Philippines | | |
Teófilo Yldefonso | 1932 | bronze | swimming - 200 m breaststroke | Philippines | | |
Juha Ylönen | 1998 | bronze | ice hockey | Finland | | |
Tadayoshi Yokota | 1968 | silver | volleyball | Japan | | |
Tadayoshi Yokota | 1972 | gold | volleyball | Japan | | |
Takashi Yokoyama | 1932 | gold | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Japan | | |
Yoko Yoneda | 2000 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | Japan | | |
Yoko Yoneda | 2004 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | Japan | | |
Yuko Yoneda | 2000 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | Japan | | |
Tatsuhiro Yonemitsu | 2012 | gold | wrestling | Japan | | |
Hiroshi Yoneyama | 1928 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Japan | | |
Yoo Yong-sung | 2000 | silver | badminton doubles | South Korea | | |
Yoo Yong-sung | 2004 | silver | badminton doubles | South Korea | | |
Yoon Hye-young | 1996 | gold | archery - team | South Korea | | |
Yoon Suk-min | 2008 | gold | baseball | South Korea | | |
Reni Yordanova | 1976 | silver | rowing | Bulgaria | | |
Todorka Yordanova | 1976 | bronze | basketball | Bulgaria | | |
Zdravka Yordanova | 1976 | gold | rowing | Bulgaria | | |
Diana Yorgova | 1972 | silver | long jump | Bulgaria | | |
William Albert Yorzyk Jr. | 1956 | gold | swimming - 200 m butterfly | United States | | |
Kurumi Yoshida | 2016 | bronze | synchronized swimming - team | Japan | | |
Saori Yoshida | 2004 | gold | wrestling | Japan | | |
Saori Yoshida | 2008 | gold | wrestling | Japan | | |
Saori Yoshida | 2012 | gold | wrestling | Japan | | |
Masahiro Yoshimura | 1956 | silver | swimming - 200 m breaststroke | Japan | | |
Cy Young | 1952 | gold | javelin throw | United States | | |
Dannette Young | 1992 | silver | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Earl Young | 1960 | gold | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Ernie Young | 2000 | gold | baseball | United States | | |
George L. Young | 1968 | bronze | 3000 m steeplechase | United States | | |
Guard Young | 2004 | silver | artistic gymnastics | United States | | |
Kevin C. Young | 1992 | gold | 400 m hurdles | United States | | |
Larry Young | 1968 | bronze | 50 km walk | United States | | |
Larry Young | 1972 | bronze | 50 km walk | United States | | |
Robert Young | 1936 | silver | 4x400 m relay | United States | | |
Tim Young | 2000 | gold | baseball | United States | | |
Win Young | 1968 | bronze | diving - platform | United States | | |
Paavo Yrjölä | 1928 | gold | decathlon | Finland | | |
Yu Dan | 2012 | bronze | shooting | China | | |
Yu Yang | 2008 | gold | badminton doubles | China | | |
Yu Yang | 2008 | bronze | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Yu Zhuocheng | 1996 | silver | diving - springboard | China | | |
Yuan Shu-chi | 2004 | bronze | archery - team | Taiwan | | |
Maria Kristin Yulianti | 2008 | bronze | badminton singles | Indonesia | | |
Shinichi Yumoto | 2012 | bronze | wrestling | Japan | | |
Yun Mi-jin | 2000 | gold | archery - individual | South Korea | | |
Yun Mi-jin | 2000 | gold | archery - team | South Korea | | |
Yun Mi-jin | 2004 | gold | archery - team | South Korea | | |
Yun Ok-hee | 2008 | bronze | archery - individual | South Korea | | |
Yun Ok-hee | 2008 | gold | archery - team | South Korea | | |
Yun Suk-young | 2012 | bronze | football | South Korea | | |
Yun Young-sook | 1988 | bronze | archery - individual | South Korea | | |
Yun Young-sook | 1988 | gold | archery - team | South Korea | | |
Kharis Yunichev | 1956 | bronze | swimming - 200 m breaststroke | Soviet Union | | |
Denys Yurchenko | 2008 | bronze | pole vault | Ukraine | | |
Marina Yurchenya | 1976 | silver | swimming - 200 m breaststroke | Soviet Union | | |
Vitaly Yurchik | 2004 | bronze | water polo | Russia | | |
Masanori Yusa | 1936 | silver | swimming - 100 m freestyle | Japan | | |
Masanori Yusa | 1932 | gold | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Japan | | |
Masanori Yusa | 1936 | gold | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Japan | | |
Fatima Yusuf | 1996 | silver | 4x400 m relay | Nigeria | | |
Sayed Yusuf | 1928 | gold | field hockey | India | | |
Juan Carlos Zabala | 1932 | gold | marathon | Argentina | | |
Olga Zabelinskaya | 2012 | bronze | cycling - road | Russia | | |
Olga Zabelinskaya | 2012 | bronze | cycling - road | Russia | | |
Natalia Zabolotnaya | 2004 | silver | weightlifting | Russia | | |
Natalia Zabolotnaya | 2012 | silver | weightlifting | Russia | | |
Oldřich Zábrodský | 1948 | silver | ice hockey | Czechoslovakia | | |
Imre Zachár | 1908 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Hungary | | |
Georg Zacharias | 1904 | bronze | swimming - 100 m backstroke | Germany | | |
Georg Zacharias | 1904 | gold | swimming - 400 m breaststroke | Germany | | |
Mattias Zachrisson | 2012 | silver | handball | Sweden | | |
Vendela Zachrisson-Santén | 2004 | bronze | sailing | Sweden | | |
Claudia Zaczkiewicz | 1988 | bronze | 100 m hurdles | West Germany | (Reidick) | |
Andrejus Zadneprovskis | 2004 | silver | modern pentathlon | Lithuania | | |
Andrejus Zadneprovskis | 2008 | bronze | modern pentathlon | Lithuania | | |
Ervin Zádor | 1956 | gold | water polo | Hungary | | |
Nicola Zagame | 2012 | bronze | water polo | Australia | | |
Alina Zagitova | 2018 | gold | figure skating | Olympic Athletes from Russia | | |
Alina Zagitova | 2018 | silver | figure skating | Olympic Athletes from Russia | | |
Marlena Zagoni | 1980 | bronze | rowing | Romania | | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2004 | gold | fencing | United States | | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2008 | gold | fencing | United States | | |
Mariel Zagunis | 2008 | bronze | fencing | United States | | |
Bertha Zahourek | 1912 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Austria | | |
Olga Zaitseva | 2006 | gold | biathlon | Russia | | |
Olga Zaitseva | 2010 | silver | biathlon | Russia | | |
Olga Zaitseva | 2010 | gold | biathlon | Russia | | |
Olga Zaitseva | 2014 | silver | biathlon | Russia | | |
Lubomír Zajíček | 1968 | bronze | volleyball | Czechoslovakia | | |
Ilya Zakharov | 2012 | silver | diving | Russia | | |
Ilya Zakharov | 2012 | gold | diving | Russia | | |
Nadezhda Zakharova | 1976 | gold | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Tetiana Zakharova-Nadyrova | 1976 | gold | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Tetiana Zakharova-Nadyrova | 1980 | gold | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Marat Zakirov | 2000 | silver | water polo | Russia | | |
Marat Zakirov | 2004 | bronze | water polo | Russia | | |
Florin Zalomir | 2012 | silver | fencing | Romania | | |
Anthony Zambrano | 2020 | silver | 400 m | Colombia | (de la Cruz) | |
Andrey Zamkovoy | 2012 | bronze | boxing | Russia | | |
Manuela Zanchi | 2004 | gold | water polo | Italy | | |
John Zander | 1912 | silver | 3000 m team | Sweden | | |
Falko Zandstra | 1992 | silver | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Falko Zandstra | 1994 | bronze | speed skating | Netherlands | | |
Arthur Zanetti | 2012 | gold | artistic gymnastics | Brazil | | |
Lucija Zaninović | 2012 | bronze | taekwondo | Croatia | | |
Kendra Zanotto | 2004 | bronze | synchronized swimming - team | United States | | |
Oswald Zappelli | 1948 | silver | fencing | Switzerland | | |
Oswald Zappelli | 1952 | bronze | fencing | Switzerland | | |
Oswald Zappelli | 1952 | bronze | fencing | Switzerland | | |
László Zarándi | 1952 | bronze | 4x100 m relay | Hungary | | |
Peter Zaremba | 1932 | bronze | hammer throw | United States | | |
Yuliya Zaripova | 2012 | gold | 3000 m steeplechase | Russia | | |
Mitja Zastrow | 2004 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Netherlands | | |
Natalya Zasulskaya | 1988 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Natalya Zasulskaya | 1992 | gold | basketball | Unified Team | | |
Emil Zátopek | 1948 | gold | 10000 m | Czechoslovakia | | |
Emil Zátopek | 1952 | gold | 10000 m | Czechoslovakia | | |
Emil Zátopek | 1948 | silver | 5000 m | Czechoslovakia | | |
Emil Zátopek | 1952 | gold | 5000 m | Czechoslovakia | | |
Emil Zátopek | 1952 | gold | marathon | Czechoslovakia | | |
Dana Zátopková | 1952 | gold | javelin throw | Czechoslovakia | (Ingrová) | |
Dana Zátopková | 1960 | silver | javelin throw | Czechoslovakia | (Ingrová) | |
Jinelle Zaugg-Siergiej | 2010 | silver | ice hockey | United States | | |
Alena Zavarzina | 2014 | bronze | snowboarding | Russia | | |
Radosław Zawrotniak | 2008 | silver | fencing | Poland | | |
Ivan Zaytsev | 2012 | bronze | volleyball | Italy | | |
Ivan Zaytsev | 2016 | silver | volleyball | Italy | | |
Vasilij Žbogar | 2004 | bronze | sailing | Slovenia | | |
Vasilij Žbogar | 2008 | silver | sailing | Slovenia | | |
Jure Zdovc | 1988 | silver | basketball | Yugoslavia | | |
Monika Zehrt | 1972 | gold | 400 m | East Germany | | |
Monika Zehrt | 1972 | gold | 4x400 m relay | East Germany | | |
Jan Železný | 1988 | silver | javelin throw | Czechoslovakia | | |
Jan Železný | 1992 | gold | javelin throw | Czechoslovakia | | |
Jan Železný | 1996 | gold | javelin throw | Czech Republic | | |
Jan Železný | 2000 | gold | javelin throw | Czech Republic | | |
Christopher Zeller | 2004 | bronze | field hockey | Germany | | |
Christopher Zeller | 2008 | gold | field hockey | Germany | | |
Christopher Zeller | 2012 | gold | field hockey | Germany | | |
Philipp Zeller | 2008 | gold | field hockey | Germany | | |
Philipp Zeller | 2012 | gold | field hockey | Germany | | |
Paige Zemina | 1988 | bronze | swimming | United States | (Northcutt) | |
Steffen Zesner | 1988 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | East Germany | | |
Steffen Zesner | 1992 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Germany | | |
Steffen Zesner | 1988 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | East Germany | | |
Steffen Zesner | 1996 | bronze | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Germany | | |
Kathrin Zettel | 2014 | bronze | alpine skiing | Austria | | |
Henrik Zetterberg | 2006 | gold | ice hockey | Sweden | | |
Henrik Zetterberg | 2014 | silver | ice hockey | Sweden | | |
Yoko Zetterlund | 1992 | bronze | volleyball | United States | | |
Zhan Shuping | 1992 | silver | basketball | China | | |
Zhang Chenglong | 2012 | gold | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zhang Dan | 2006 | silver | figure skating | China | | |
Zhang Hao | 2006 | silver | figure skating | China | | |
Zhang Hong | 2014 | gold | speed skating | China | | |
Zhang Hui | 1984 | bronze | basketball | China | | |
Zhang Jiewen | 2004 | gold | badminton doubles | China | | |
Zhang Jike | 2012 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Jike | 2012 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Jike | 2016 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Jike | 2016 | silver | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Juanjuan | 2008 | gold | archery - individual | China | | |
Zhang Juanjuan | 2004 | silver | archery - team | China | | |
Zhang Juanjuan | 2008 | silver | archery - team | China | | |
Zhang Jun | 2000 | gold | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Zhang Jun | 2004 | gold | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Zhang Lin | 2008 | silver | swimming - 400 m freestyle | China | | |
Zhang Nan | 2016 | gold | badminton doubles | China | | |
Zhang Nan | 2012 | gold | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Zhang Nan | 2016 | bronze | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Zhang Ning | 2004 | gold | badminton singles | China | | |
Zhang Ning | 2008 | gold | badminton singles | China | | |
Zhang Wenxiu | 2008 | bronze | hammer throw | China | | |
Zhang Xiaohuan | 2008 | bronze | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Zhang Yanquan | 2012 | gold | diving | China | | |
Zhang Yawen | 2008 | bronze | badminton doubles | China | | |
Zhang Yining | 2004 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Yining | 2004 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Yining | 2008 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Yining | 2008 | gold | table tennis | China | | |
Zhang Yueqin | 1984 | bronze | basketball | China | | |
Zhao Hongbo | 2002 | bronze | figure skating | China | | |
Zhao Hongbo | 2006 | bronze | figure skating | China | | |
Zhao Hongbo | 2010 | gold | figure skating | China | | |
Zhao Jing | 2008 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | China | | |
Zhao Kun | 1992 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Zhao Yunlei | 2012 | gold | badminton doubles | China | | |
Zhao Yunlei | 2012 | gold | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Zhao Yunlei | 2016 | bronze | badminton mixed doubles | China | | |
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov | 1972 | gold | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Alzhan Zharmukhamedov | 1976 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Sergei Zhelanov | 1980 | bronze | decathlon | Soviet Union | | |
Zeng Zhen | 2016 | silver | synchronized swimming - team | China | | |
Zheng Dongmei | 1992 | silver | basketball | China | | |
Zheng Haixia | 1984 | bronze | basketball | China | | |
Zheng Haixia | 1992 | silver | basketball | China | | |
Zheng Xiulin | 1992 | silver | basketball | China | | |
Xie Zhenye | 2010 | gold | 4x100 m relay | China | | |
Vladimir Zhigily | 1976 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Vladimir Zhigily | 1980 | bronze | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Wu Zhiqiang | 2020 | bronze | 4x100 m relay | China | | |
Marina Zhirova | 1988 | bronze | 4x100 m relay | Soviet Union | | |
Nina Zhivanevskaya | 2000 | bronze | swimming - 100 m backstroke | Spain | | |
Nina Zhivanevskaya | 1992 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | Unified Team | | |
Vladimir Zhmudsky | 1972 | gold | water polo | Soviet Union | | |
Zhou Chunxiu | 2008 | bronze | marathon | China | | |
Zhou Jihong | 1984 | gold | diving - platform | China | | |
Zhou Lulu | 2012 | gold | weightlifting | China | | |
Zhou Luxin | 2008 | silver | diving - platform | China | | |
Zhou Mi | 2004 | bronze | badminton singles | China | | |
Zhou Yafei | 2008 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m medley relay | China | | |
Zhou Yang | 2010 | gold | speed skating | China | | |
Zhou Yang | 2010 | gold | speed skating | China | | |
Zhou Yang | 2014 | gold | speed skating | China | | |
Zhu Jianhua | 1984 | bronze | high jump | China | | |
Zhu Qianwei | 2008 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Zhu Yingwen | 2004 | silver | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Zhuang Yong | 1988 | silver | swimming - 100 m freestyle | China | | |
Zhuang Yong | 1992 | gold | swimming - 100 m freestyle | China | | |
Zhuang Yong | 1992 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | China | | |
Zhuang Yong | 1992 | silver | swimming - 50 m freestyle | China | | |
Olena Zhupina | 2000 | bronze | diving - synchronized springboard | Ukraine | | |
Yelena Zhupiyeva-Vyazova | 1988 | bronze | 10000 m | Soviet Union | | |
Olena Zhyrko | 1992 | gold | basketball | Unified Team | (Zhirko) | |
Radoslav Židek | 2006 | silver | snowboarding | Slovakia | | |
Marek Židlický | 2006 | bronze | ice hockey | Czech Republic | | |
Adrian Zieliński | 2012 | gold | weightlifting | Poland | | |
Andrzej Zieliński | 1964 | silver | 4x100 m relay | Poland | | |
Farit Zigangirov | 1980 | bronze | field hockey | Soviet Union | | |
Bengt Zikarsky | 1992 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Germany | | |
Bengt Zikarsky | 1996 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Germany | | |
Björn Zikarsky | 1996 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Germany | | |
Laima Zilporytė | 1988 | bronze | road cycling | Soviet Union | | |
Suzanne Zimmerman | 1948 | silver | swimming - 100 m backstroke | United States | | |
Kathrin Zimmermann | 1988 | silver | swimming - 200 m backstroke | East Germany | | |
Kazimierz Zimny | 1960 | bronze | 5000 m | Poland | | |
Predrag Zimonjić | 2000 | bronze | water polo | Yugoslavia | | |
Petra Zindler | 1984 | bronze | swimming - 400 m medley | West Germany | | |
Elfi Zinn | 1976 | bronze | 800 m | East Germany | | |
Irek Zinnurov | 2000 | silver | water polo | Russia | | |
Irek Zinnurov | 2004 | bronze | water polo | Russia | | |
Szymon Ziółkowski | 2000 | gold | hammer throw | Poland | | |
Rajko Žižić | 1976 | silver | basketball | Yugoslavia | | |
Rajko Žižić | 1980 | gold | basketball | Yugoslavia | | |
Rajko Žižić | 1984 | bronze | basketball | Yugoslavia | | |
Stanka Zlateva | 2008 | silver | wrestling | Bulgaria | | |
Stanka Zlateva | 2012 | silver | wrestling | Bulgaria | | |
Andrija Zlatić | 2012 | bronze | shooting | Serbia | | |
Luiza Złotkowska | 2010 | bronze | speed skating | Poland | | |
Luiza Złotkowska | 2014 | silver | speed skating | Poland | | |
Robert Změlík | 1992 | gold | decathlon | Czechoslovakia | | |
Roswietha Zobelt | 1976 | gold | rowing | East Germany | | |
Roswietha Zobelt | 1980 | gold | rowing | East Germany | | |
Armin Zöggeler | 1994 | bronze | luge | Italy | | |
Armin Zöggeler | 1998 | silver | luge | Italy | | |
Armin Zöggeler | 2002 | gold | luge | Italy | | |
Armin Zöggeler | 2006 | gold | luge | Italy | | |
Armin Zöggeler | 2010 | bronze | luge | Italy | | |
Armin Zöggeler | 2014 | bronze | luge | Italy | | |
Urška Žolnir | 2004 | bronze | judo | Slovenia | | |
Urška Žolnir | 2012 | gold | judo | Slovenia | | |
Epke Zonderland | 2012 | gold | artistic gymnastics | Netherlands | | |
Aljoša Žorga | 1968 | silver | basketball | Yugoslavia | | |
Nebojša Zorkić | 1984 | bronze | basketball | Yugoslavia | | |
Zdenko Zorko | 1972 | gold | handball | Yugoslavia | | |
Zac Zorn | 1968 | gold | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | United States | | |
Alberto Zorrilla | 1928 | gold | swimming - 400 m freestyle | Argentina | | |
Zou Kai | 2008 | gold | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zou Kai | 2008 | gold | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zou Kai | 2008 | gold | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zou Kai | 2012 | gold | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zou Kai | 2012 | gold | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zou Kai | 2012 | bronze | artistic gymnastics | China | | |
Zou Shiming | 2004 | bronze | boxing | China | | |
Zou Shiming | 2008 | gold | boxing | China | | |
Zou Shiming | 2012 | gold | boxing | China | | |
Zdravko Zovko | 1984 | gold | handball | Yugoslavia | | |
Vera Zozulya | 1980 | gold | luge | Soviet Union | (Zozuļa) | |
Vedran Zrnić | 2004 | gold | handball | Croatia | | |
Iris Zscherpe | 1984 | bronze | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | West Germany | | |
Gyula Zsivótzky | 1960 | silver | hammer throw | Hungary | | |
Gyula Zsivótzky | 1964 | silver | hammer throw | Hungary | | |
Gyula Zsivótzky | 1968 | gold | hammer throw | Hungary | | |
Martina Zubčić | 2008 | bronze | taekwondo | Croatia | | |
Alexandr Zubkov | 2006 | silver | bobsleigh | Russia | | |
Alexandr Zubkov | 2010 | bronze | bobsleigh | Russia | | |
Alexandr Zubkov | 2014 | gold | bobsleigh | Russia | | |
Viktor Zubkov | 1956 | silver | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Viktor Zubkov | 1960 | silver | basketball | Soviet Union | | |
Martijn Zuijdweg | 2000 | bronze | swimming - 4x200 m freestyle relay | Netherlands | | |
Eurelijus Žukauskas | 1996 | bronze | basketball | Lithuania | | |
Eurelijus Žukauskas | 2000 | bronze | basketball | Lithuania | | |
Mindaugas Žukauskas | 1996 | bronze | basketball | Lithuania | | |
Mauro Zuliani | 1980 | bronze | 4x400 m relay | Italy | | |
Robertas Žulpa | 1980 | gold | swimming - 200 m breaststroke | Soviet Union | | |
Pirmin Zurbriggen | 1988 | gold | alpine skiing | Switzerland | | |
Pirmin Zurbriggen | 1988 | bronze | alpine skiing | Switzerland | | |
Silvan Zurbriggen | 2010 | bronze | alpine skiing | Switzerland | | |
Albert Zürner | 1912 | silver | diving - platform | Germany | | |
Albert Zürner | 1908 | gold | diving - springboard | Germany | | |
Emily Zurrer | 2012 | bronze | football | Canada | | |
Viktar Zuyev | 2004 | silver | boxing | Belarus | | |
Anastasia Valeryevna Zuyeva | 2012 | silver | swimming | Russia | | |
Marijan Žužej | 1956 | silver | water polo | Yugoslavia | | |
Ellina Zvereva | 1996 | bronze | discus throw | Belarus | | |
Ellina Zvereva | 2000 | gold | discus throw | Belarus | | |
Zurab Zviadauri | 2004 | gold | judo | Georgia | | |
Klaas-Erik Zwering | 2004 | silver | swimming - 4x100 m freestyle relay | Netherlands | | |
Martin Zwicker | 2016 | bronze | field hockey | Germany | | |
Claudia Zwiers | 1996 | bronze | judo | Netherlands | | |
Krzysztof Zwoliński | 1980 | silver | 4x100 m relay | Poland | | |
Galina Zybina | 1952 | gold | shot put | Soviet Union | | |
Galina Zybina | 1956 | silver | shot put | Soviet Union | | |
Galina Zybina | 1964 | bronze | shot put | Soviet Union | | |
Olesya Zykina | 2000 | bronze | 4x400 m relay | Russia | | |
Olesya Zykina | 2004 | silver | 4x400 m relay | Russia | | |
Nina Zyuskova | 1980 | gold | 4x400 m relay | Soviet Union | | |